Will Smith Wins Best Actor After Slapping Chris Rock, ‘CODA’, ‘Dune’

0



NNA |
Update:
March 28, 2022 1:37 p.m. STI

Los Angeles, California) [US]March 28 (ANI): The 94th Academy Awards, which celebrated this year’s biggest movies, grabbed headlines for several things, from Will Smith and Chris Rock’s altercation and celebrities showing their support for Ukraine to Hollywood stars flaunting their style on the red carpet.
The awards ceremony returned to the Dolby Theater in Hollywood as the Oscars took place entirely in person for the first time since the start of the COVID-19 pandemic.
The ceremony, which was hosted by Amy Schumer, Regina Hall and Wanda Sykes, handed out awards in 23 categories, from best picture to best director, as well as acting and craft categories, including best sound, the best production design, the best make-up and hairstyle. , and the best visual effects.
This year, a Best Popular Movie category was added to reward a movie chosen by fans, based on votes on Twitter. This award was given to “Army of the Dead” by Zack Snyder.
Here is the full list of winners:
best sound
‘Dune’, Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett (WINNER)
“Belfast”, Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
“No Time to Die”, Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
“The Power of the Dog”, Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
“West Side Story”, Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy
Best Documentary Short
“The Queen of Basketball”, Ben Proudfoot (WINNER)
“Audible”, Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
“Take Me Home”, Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
“Three Songs for Benazir”, Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
“When We Were Bullies”, Jay Rosenblatt
Best Animated Short
“The Windshield Wiper”, Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez (WINNER)
“Art Affairs”, Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
“Bestia”, Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Diaz
‘Boxballet’, Anton Diakov
‘Robin Robin,’ Dan Ojari and Mikey please
Best Live Action Short
“The Long Goodbye”, Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed (WINNER)
‘Ala Kachuu – Take and Run’, Maria Brendle and Nadine Luchinger
“The dress”, Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Slesicki
“In My Head”, Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
“Please Wait”, KD Davila and Levin Menekse
Best Original Score
‘Dune’, Hans Zimmer (WINNER)
“Don’t Look Up”, Nicholas Britell
‘Encanto’, Germaine Franco
“Parallel mothers”, Alberto Iglesias
“The Power of the Dog”, Jonny Greenwood
Best Film Editing
‘Dune’, Joe Walker (WINNER)
“Don’t Look Up”, Hank Corwin
‘King Richard’, Pamela Martin
“The Power of the Dog”, Peter Sciberras
‘Tick, tick… Boom!’ Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum
Best Production Design
“Dune”, scenography: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos (WINNER)
“Nightmare Alley,” Production Design: Tamara Deverell; sets: Shane Vieau
“The Power of the Dog,” Production Design: Grant Major; set design: Amber Richards
“The Tragedy of Macbeth”, production design: Stefan Dechant; sets: Nancy Haigh
“West Side Story,” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; set design: Rena DeAngelo
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”, Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh (WINNER)
“Coming 2 America”, Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
“Cruella”, Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
“Dune”, Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
“Maison Gucci”, Goran Lundstrom, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras
Best Supporting Actress
Ariana DeBose (‘West Side Story’) (WINNER)
Jessie Buckley (“The Lost Girl”)
Judi Dench (‘Belfast’)
Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)
Aunjanue Ellis (‘King Richard’)
Best Cinematography
‘Dune’, Greig Fraser (WINNER)
‘Nightmare Alley’, Dan Laustsen
“The Power of the Dog”, Ari Wegner
“The Tragedy of Macbeth”, Bruno Delbonnel
‘West Side Story’, Janusz Kaminski
Best Visual Effects
‘Dune’, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer (WINNER)
“Free Guy”, Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
“No Time to Die”, Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”, Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
“Spider-Man: No Way Home”, Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick
Best Animated Feature
‘Encanto’, Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer (WINNER)
“Flee”, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellstrom, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

“Luca”, Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
“The Mitchells vs. the Machines”, Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
“Raya and the Last Dragon”, Don Hall, Carlos Lopez Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho
Best Supporting Actor
Troy Kotsur (‘CODA’) (WINNER)
Ciaran Hinds (‘Belfast’)
Jesse Plemons (“The Power of the Dog”)
JK Simmons (“Being the Ricardos”)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)
Best International Feature Film
‘Drive My Car’ (Japan) (WINNER)
‘Flee’ (Denmark)
‘The Hand of God’ (Italy)
“Lunana: a yak in the classroom” (Bhutan)
“The worst person in the world” (Norway)
Best Costume Design
‘Cruella’, Jenny Beavan (WINNER)
‘Cyrano’, Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
“Dune”, Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
‘Nightmare Alley’, Luis Sequeira
‘West Side Story’, Paul Tazewell
Best Original Screenplay
“Belfast”, written by Kenneth Branagh (WINNER)
‘Don’t Look Up’, screenplay by Adam McKay; story of Adam McKay and David Sirota
“King Richard”, written by Zach Baylin
‘Licorice Pizza’, written by Paul Thomas Anderson
“The worst person in the world”, written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier
Best Adapted Screenplay
“CODA”, screenplay by Sian Heder (WINNER)
“Drive My Car”, screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
‘Dune’, screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
“The Lost Girl”, written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
“The Power of the Dog”, written by Jane Campion
Best Documentary Feature
‘Summer of Soul (…Or, When Revolution Couldn’t Be Televised),’ Ahmir ‘Questlove’ Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein (WINNER)
“Ascension”, Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
“Attica”, Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
“Flee”, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellstrom, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
“Writing with Fire”, Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh
Best Original Song
‘No Time To Die’ from ‘No Time to Die’, music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (WINNER)
‘Be Alive’ from ‘King Richard’, music and lyrics by Dixson and Beyonce Knowles-Carter
‘Dos Oruguitas’ from ‘Encanto’, music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
‘Down To Joy’ from ‘Belfast’, music and lyrics by Van Morrison
“Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days”, music and lyrics by Diane Warren
Best Director
Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”) (WINNER)
Kenneth Branagh (‘Belfast’)
Ryusuke Hamaguchi (“Drive My Car”)
Paul Thomas Anderson (‘Licorice Pizza’)
Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)
Best Lead Actor
Will Smith (“King Richard”) (WINNER)
Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)
Andrew Garfield (‘Tick, tick…Boom!’)
Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)
Best Leading Actress
Jessica Chastain (‘The Eyes of Tammy Faye’) (WINNER)
Olivia Colman (“The Lost Girl”)
Penelope Cruz (“Parallel Mothers”)
Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)
Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”)
Best Picture
‘CODA’, Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, producers (WINNER)
“Belfast”, Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, producers
‘Don’t Look Up’, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers
“Drive My Car”, Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer
‘Dune’, Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, producers
“King Richard”, Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, producers
‘Licorice Pizza’, Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, producers
‘Nightmare Alley’, producers Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper
“The Power of the Dog”, Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, producers
“West Side Story”, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers
Nominations for the 2022 Oscars were announced by actors Tracee Ellis Ross and Leslie Jordan on February 8. (ANI)

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.